Scott Welcomme Music Services

Personal data and Privacy Statement (Privacy Policy)

I process personal data relating to clients and customers, and to those who are interested in the services I provide. I am committed to complying with legal obligations in respect of data protection and privacy. This statement sets out the principles I apply when processing personal data. This statement describes the types of personal data I may collect about you. This statement also describes what I do with any data I collect about you, how I will keep it secure and the legal bases on which I rely for processing your data. This statement also informs you of your rights and how you can contact me.

1. About me and my services

I am a sole trader/My company business name is Scott Welcomme Music Services. 

I provide multiple music related services; consisting of educational services & consultancy/Educational training coaching/Instrumental tuition and coaching/Music related resources, tuition and information videos/Music theory instruction/Music workshops/Teambuilding/Songwriting advice.


My contact details are:

Scott Welcomme

Scott Welcomme Music Services

17 Dingley Road

Oakdale

Poole

Dorset

BH15 3RD

+4407742101959

info@scottwelcommemusicservices.com 

https://www.scottwelcommemusicservices.com

2. What personal data do I collect from you?

Personal data is any information relating to an identifiable living individual. I only collect the personal data I need to be able to provide you with the services you have asked me to provide or tell you about.

Personal/contact information: this can include your name, contact address, email addresses, telephone numbers, your child’s date of birth. Payment information: your bank details for billing purposes.

Digital information: IP addresses, and details of your interaction with my website and social media, should you engage with me through these channels.

Correspondence: information relevant to your specific enquiries.

Other: any other information you choose to provide to me.

3. When do I collect personal data?

I will collect information about you when you enter into a contract with me, make enquiries about my services,  complete a survey/supply me with feedback, visit my website and engage with me via a sign up for materials or information from me or engage on social media. 

4. What is my lawful basis for processing your data?

I may only process personal data where we have a lawful basis to do so. I may collect and process your personal data when:

  • it is necessary for the processing of contracts with you
  • it is necessary for the purposes of my legitimate interests as a business

Please see below for more detailed information about how I will use your data and on what basis.

If you have any concerns about my data processing please contact me: see Contact.11 Please also see Your rights, below. 9

5. How will I use your personal data? 

I may process the information we collect about you:

  • to respond to any other enquiries or complaints. I need the information you supply to enable me to respond.
  • to protect my business from fraud and other illegal activities. This processing is necessary for my legitimate interests by ensuring the proper management of my business and financial risks.
  • to provide you with information by post (or by email, with your consent) promotional information about other products and services I offer similar in nature to those you currently receive or have previously asked about; that may be of interest to you. Information I may process for this purpose includes your name, address and email address. This processing is necessary for marketing my services, which is a legitimate business interest.
  • I will only send marketing information to you by email if I have your consent. By completing web forms, surveys and responding or engaging with me for materials or information (including social media), you give your consent for your data to be used in accordance with this Privacy statement. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please write, email or telephone me: see Contact 11 below.
  • to send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about changes to the services I provide you, for example, updates to this Privacy Statement, and any information legally required which relates to any contracts between us. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. This processing is necessary for me to comply with legal obligations.
  • to administer the website, and send you survey and feedback requests to help improve my services. These messages may include promotional content that may be of interest to you. This processing is necessary for development of my services, which is a legitimate interest of my business. I have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make my products or services more relevant to you. You are free to opt out of receiving these requests from me at any time by contacting me.
  • any image(s), video(s) and audio submitted by you to Scott Welcomme via digital means may be used on this website. If you choose or opt to submit such content, you consent to my use of your feedback (in part or full) to appear on the Scott Welcomme Music Services website. This may include photos of video you have uploaded to appear with your feedback. I may also use your feedback in future for the purposes of my legitimate interests as a business. This may include marketing, advertisements or that of a similar nature. You can opt out at anytime by emailing me at info@scottwelcommemusicservices.com with your request.
  • any image(s), video(s) and audio of people(s) under the age of 16 on this website are subject to parental consent and for promotional use only. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.
  • I may need to request specific information from you to help confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to access or receive it. I will aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month of receiving them. Occasionally this may take longer, depending on the nature of the request.

6. Who do I share your data with?

In some circumstances I may need to share your data with the following:

  • HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC) UK
  • Direct debit companies/companies related to financial processing
  • Examination boards

I may also share your data with third parties, such as IT consultants/outsourced IT network administrators/cloud--based back-up service/ to support the efficient running of my business. 

If this is necessary, I will provide only the information they need to perform the services I require.

They will only use the data for the purposes I specify. I require third parties to maintain appropriate security to protect information from unauthorised access or processing.In some circumstances, I may need to share your personal data with other third parties (including legal or other advisers, regulatory authorities, courts and government agencies) to enable me to enforce my legal rights, or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.

Your data may be processed outside the EEA. See Links to other websites 8.1 for further details.

7. How long will I keep your data?

I will only keep personal data for as long as is necessary to provide my services, or for as long asI reasonably need to keep the information for the lawful business purposes or to comply with a statutory or other legal requirement.

8. Data security

I will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data I transmit, store or otherwise process against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access. My computers and mobile devices are password protected.

  • Whilst I am committed to ensuring that your information is secure, please remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While I strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, I cannot guarantee its absolute security.
  • My website and services I use to run it are hosted and located within secure data centres within the United States of America (USA) Customer orders from the website are through Schedule Once (OnceHub) & PayPal. I use secure server software (SSL) to host my website and the information you submit to me goes to a database hosted in a secure data centre. Whilst I cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, I will do my utmost to prevent such occurrence.
  • For more information on the companies that I use to host my website and distribute my emails from, please Contact 11 me for details of their websites where you can read their individual Privacy Policies and Terms of Use.

8.1 Links to other websites

  • My website may contain links to enable you to visit other third- party websites of interest easily. This may include plug-ins, applications and other additional software required for online video tuition or access to material and resources. However, once you have clicked these links and leave my site, you should note these third- party websites may collect or share data about you. I do not have any control over these websites. I therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to each website you visit.
  • I am not responsible for any damages which you, or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information. It is your responsibility to check and familiarise yourself with policies of related browsers, websites, apps accessed via your own devices. I cannot accept responsibility for any access, transfer or loss of your data when accessing such services. By accessing and using them you accept full responsibility and liability with regards to your data.
  • In the case of payment matters for services, currently I only accept payment via PayPal. Whilst PayPal’s reputation precedes them, I believe it is important to be familiar with their terms of service. I don’t store any of your credit/debit card data on my computer systems. Please familiarise yourself with PayPal’s Policies for details on how they might use your information.
  • Schedule Once (Once Hub-The booking system) communicate with Paypal to direct you for payment. While Schedule Once communicates with your PayPal account, it is not party to the transaction and does not store or process credit card or financial data. Transactions are only processed and managed by PayPal.
  • Some External Third Parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Please visit the relative countries governing websites relating to their laws and provision for handling of data for more details.

9. Cookie Policy- How I use cookies

  • The website https://www.scottwelcommemusicservices.com uses cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your device's hard drive/storage system to provide a better user experience. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.
  • Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
  • Cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and they provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a general rule- they will make your browsing experience better.
  • I use cookies to identify which pages you find useful, and which pages are being used. This helps me analyse data about web page traffic and improve the website in order to tailor it to customers needs.
  • A cookie in no way gives me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with me. I only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Current expiry for cookies on this website is 30 days.
  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline or disable them if you prefer. Please refer to guidance from your own device or browser for information on how to control cookies for your own user experience.

10. Your rights

You may exercise your rights by contacting me using the details in Contact, below. I aim to handle any requests within a reasonable period and, in any event, within one calendar month of the original request.

  • Right to information and access

You have the right to be informed about what personal data I collect about you, why, on what lawful basis and what your rights are. This Privacy Statement is the key document I use to inform you about this. You also have a right to request access to the information that I hold about you, and to receive a copy of this information, along with other information which is generally contained in this Privacy Statement.

If you would like to obtain a copy of the information held about you, please contact me using the details in the Contact section below.11

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to request that inaccurate personal data be rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.

  • Right to erasure and restriction

You have the right to ask us to limit or cease processing or erase information I hold about you in certain circumstances. When responding to such requests, I will tell you how such restrictions or deletions may affect my ability to fulfil my contracts with you or otherwise affect your interests.

  • Right to object

You have the right to object to my using your information for direct marketing. You can also ask me to stop using your information, where I am processing it on the basis of our legitimate interest. I will do so unless I believe I have a legitimate overriding justification to continue processing your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent

If you have given me any specific consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw it any time. If you wish to tell me that you are withdrawing your consent, please email me at info@scottwelommemusicservices.com

11. Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way I process your personal data, please contact me using the information provided below. 11 You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF; Tel:0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

12. Contact

If you have any questions about this policy, or you wish to exercise any of your rights, in relation to this Privacy Policy please contact me at privacy@scottwelcommemusicservices.com or write to Scott Welcomme Music Services, 17 Dingley Road, Oakdale, Poole, Dorset. BH15 3RD


Where requests are manifestly, unfounded or excessive, I reserve the right to refuse or charge for requests- in line with guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regarding GDPR.

13. Updates to this statement

I may change this privacy statement from time to time. I will post updates to this privacy statement on my website, and where appropriate, I may notify you by post or email. Please check this website to stay up to date.


Last updated August 2020